Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEENV

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Environmental/land use issues
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 47 21.4% 21.4% -1.91
Not checked (no) 173 78.6% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 19.1%
9
22.0%
38
21.4%
47
Not checked (no) 80.9%
38
78.0%
135
78.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 10.0%
3
8.8%
5
23.7%
9
31.6%
30
21.4%
47
Not checked (no) 90.0%
27
91.2%
52
76.3%
29
68.4%
65
78.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 30.8%
4
19.6%
11
23.9%
11
29.2%
7
14.3%
5
21.8%
38
Not checked (no) 69.2%
9
80.4%
45
76.1%
35
70.8%
17
85.7%
30
78.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.8%
46
3.7%
1
21.4%
47
Not checked (no) 76.2%
147
96.3%
26
78.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.4%
39
15.1%
8
21.4%
47
Not checked (no) 76.6%
128
84.9%
45
78.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220