Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEDK

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Don't know if denomination resources used
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 3 1.4% 1.4% -8.5
Not checked (no) 217 98.6% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.4%
3
Not checked (no) 100.0%
47
98.3%
170
98.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Not checked (no) 100.0%
30
94.7%
54
100.0%
38
100.0%
95
98.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
98.2%
55
97.8%
45
95.8%
23
100.0%
35
98.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Not checked (no) 98.4%
190
100.0%
27
98.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.6%
1
3.8%
2
1.4%
3
Not checked (no) 99.4%
166
96.2%
51
98.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220