Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DERA

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Refused to answer if denomination resources used
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked (no) 220 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
47
100.0%
173
100.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95
100.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35
100.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
193
100.0%
27
100.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
167
100.0%
53
100.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220