Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEVED

What is the level of formal education which prepared you to serve this congregation?
  1) Less than college
  2) Some college to college degree
  3) Theological study beyond college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than college 3 1.4% 1.4% -6.24
Some college to college degree 10 4.6% 5.9% -3
Theological study beyond college 206 94.1% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Less than college 2.1%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
Some college to college degree 0.0%
0
5.8%
10
4.6%
10
Theological study beyond college 97.9%
46
93.0%
160
94.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Less than college 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
3
Some college to college degree 23.3%
7
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
Theological study beyond college 76.7%
23
93.0%
53
97.4%
37
98.9%
93
94.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Less than college 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.7%
3
Some college to college degree 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
5.8%
10
Theological study beyond college 100.0%
12
94.6%
53
91.3%
42
100.0%
24
82.9%
29
92.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Less than college 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
1.4%
3
Some college to college degree 0.0%
0
37.0%
10
4.6%
10
Theological study beyond college 99.0%
190
59.3%
16
94.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Less than college 0.6%
1
3.8%
2
1.4%
3
Some college to college degree 6.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
Theological study beyond college 93.4%
155
96.2%
51
94.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
53

219