Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EDNEED

What level of formal education do you think a pastor needs to best serve the needs of a congregation/parish?
  0) Not applicable
  2) Some college to college degree
  3) Theological study beyond college
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2 .9% .9% -7.29
Some college to college degree 12 5.5% 6.4% -2.34
Theological study beyond college 198 90.8% 97.2% .14
Don't know 6 2.8% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
Some college to college degree 2.1%
1
6.4%
11
5.5%
12
Theological study beyond college 93.6%
44
90.1%
154
90.8%
198
Don't know 4.3%
2
2.3%
4
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Some college to college degree 20.7%
6
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
12
Theological study beyond college 69.0%
20
84.2%
48
94.7%
36
100.0%
94
90.8%
198
Don't know 6.9%
2
5.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Some college to college degree 7.7%
1
3.6%
2
6.5%
3
4.2%
1
11.8%
4
6.4%
11
Theological study beyond college 92.3%
12
92.7%
51
84.8%
39
95.8%
23
88.2%
30
90.1%
155
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.9%
2
Some college to college degree 1.6%
3
33.3%
9
5.5%
12
Theological study beyond college 95.8%
183
55.6%
15
90.8%
198
Don't know 2.1%
4
7.4%
2
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Some college to college degree 5.4%
9
5.9%
3
5.5%
12
Theological study beyond college 91.0%
152
90.2%
46
90.8%
198
Don't know 2.4%
4
3.9%
2
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
51

218