Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPCE

How important is it for a pastor to take advantage of continuing education opportunities? Circle one of the numbers below that best represents how important you feel it is.
  1) Not important
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important 2 .9% .9% -4.49
3 1.4% 2.3% -2.75
18 8.2% 10.5% -1.88
28 12.7% 23.2% -1.01
51 23.2% 46.4% -.14
Very important 118 53.6% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not important 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.4%
3
10.6%
5
7.5%
13
8.2%
18
14.9%
7
12.1%
21
12.7%
28
19.1%
9
24.3%
42
23.2%
51
Very important 55.3%
26
53.2%
92
53.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
16.7%
5
10.5%
6
5.3%
2
5.3%
5
8.2%
18
10.0%
3
8.8%
5
15.8%
6
14.7%
14
12.7%
28
23.3%
7
19.3%
11
23.7%
9
25.3%
24
23.2%
51
Very important 50.0%
15
57.9%
33
50.0%
19
53.7%
51
53.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not important 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.7%
3
15.4%
2
7.1%
4
10.9%
5
4.2%
1
2.9%
1
7.5%
13
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
6.5%
3
16.7%
4
17.1%
6
12.6%
22
7.7%
1
19.6%
11
26.1%
12
29.2%
7
28.6%
10
23.6%
41
Very important 76.9%
10
50.0%
28
56.5%
26
50.0%
12
48.6%
17
53.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not important 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
3.7%
1
1.4%
3
6.7%
13
18.5%
5
8.2%
18
12.4%
24
14.8%
4
12.7%
28
23.8%
46
18.5%
5
23.2%
51
Very important 54.9%
106
44.4%
12
53.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not important 0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
2
1.9%
1
1.4%
3
7.8%
13
9.4%
5
8.2%
18
13.2%
22
11.3%
6
12.7%
28
22.2%
37
26.4%
14
23.2%
51
Very important 55.1%
92
49.1%
26
53.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220