Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RTVP

Do you listen to religiously oriented radio or television programs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 114 52.3% 52.3% -.95
No 104 47.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
26
51.5%
88
52.3%
114
No 44.7%
21
48.5%
83
47.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
22
57.1%
32
44.7%
17
45.7%
43
52.3%
114
No 26.7%
8
42.9%
24
55.3%
21
54.3%
51
47.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
49.1%
27
48.9%
22
58.3%
14
54.3%
19
52.9%
91
No 30.8%
4
50.9%
28
51.1%
23
41.7%
10
45.7%
16
47.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
89
92.6%
25
52.3%
114
No 53.4%
102
7.4%
2
47.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
90
45.3%
24
52.3%
114
No 45.5%
75
54.7%
29
47.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
53

218