Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RTVOFT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO LISTEN TO RELIGIOUSLY ORIENTED RADIO OR TELEVISION PROGRAMS: How often?
  1) Daily
  2) About once a week
  3) About twice a month
  4) About one time per month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 23 20.4% 20.4% -1.32
About once a week 51 45.1% 65.5% -.33
About twice a month 18 15.9% 81.4% .67
About one time per month 21 18.6% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Daily 11.5%
3
23.0%
20
20.4%
23
About once a week 50.0%
13
43.7%
38
45.1%
51
About twice a month 23.1%
6
13.8%
12
15.9%
18
About one time per month 15.4%
4
19.5%
17
18.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
87

113


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Daily 36.4%
8
25.0%
8
17.6%
3
9.5%
4
20.4%
23
About once a week 50.0%
11
40.6%
13
29.4%
5
52.4%
22
45.1%
51
About twice a month 9.1%
2
15.6%
5
29.4%
5
14.3%
6
15.9%
18
About one time per month 4.5%
1
18.8%
6
23.5%
4
23.8%
10
18.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
42

113


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Daily 22.2%
2
25.9%
7
22.7%
5
14.3%
2
22.2%
4
22.2%
20
About once a week 33.3%
3
33.3%
9
40.9%
9
64.3%
9
55.6%
10
44.4%
40
About twice a month 0.0%
0
18.5%
5
18.2%
4
14.3%
2
11.1%
2
14.4%
13
About one time per month 44.4%
4
22.2%
6
18.2%
4
7.1%
1
11.1%
2
18.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

90


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Daily 12.5%
11
48.0%
12
20.4%
23
About once a week 50.0%
44
28.0%
7
45.1%
51
About twice a month 14.8%
13
20.0%
5
15.9%
18
About one time per month 22.7%
20
4.0%
1
18.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
25

113


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Daily 20.2%
18
20.8%
5
20.4%
23
About once a week 42.7%
38
54.2%
13
45.1%
51
About twice a month 16.9%
15
12.5%
3
15.9%
18
About one time per month 20.2%
18
12.5%
3
18.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
24

113