Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AVATT

An average member of your congregation attends church
  1) Once a week
  2) About twice a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week 108 49.3% 49.3% -.8
About twice a month 94 42.9% 92.2% .46
About once a month 11 5% 97.3% 1.71
Less than once a month 1 .5% 97.7% 2.96
Don't know 5 2.3% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Once a week 39.1%
18
52.0%
90
49.3%
108
About twice a month 52.2%
24
40.5%
70
42.9%
94
About once a month 6.5%
3
4.6%
8
5.0%
11
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.3%
4
2.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
173

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Once a week 90.0%
27
62.5%
35
26.3%
10
37.9%
36
49.3%
108
About twice a month 10.0%
3
32.1%
18
63.2%
24
51.6%
49
42.9%
94
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
7.9%
3
5.3%
5
5.0%
11
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.2%
4
2.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Once a week 61.5%
8
50.0%
28
56.5%
26
45.8%
11
48.6%
17
51.7%
90
About twice a month 38.5%
5
42.9%
24
34.8%
16
50.0%
12
40.0%
14
40.8%
71
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
4.6%
8
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Once a week 43.8%
84
88.9%
24
49.3%
108
About twice a month 47.4%
91
11.1%
3
42.9%
94
About once a month 5.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
11
Less than once a month 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Don't know 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Once a week 49.1%
82
50.0%
26
49.3%
108
About twice a month 43.1%
72
42.3%
22
42.9%
94
About once a month 4.2%
7
7.7%
4
5.0%
11
Less than once a month 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Don't know 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
52

219