Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PARMEM

Are or were one or more of your parents members of this congregation/parish?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1 .5% .5% -7.16
Yes 13 5.9% 6.4% -3.45
No 206 93.6% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 6.4%
3
5.8%
10
5.9%
13
No 93.6%
44
93.6%
162
93.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 6.7%
2
5.3%
3
2.6%
1
7.4%
7
5.9%
13
No 90.0%
27
94.7%
54
97.4%
37
92.6%
88
93.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
8.9%
5
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
5.7%
10
No 100.0%
13
89.3%
50
93.5%
43
100.0%
24
94.3%
33
93.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 5.2%
10
11.1%
3
5.9%
13
No 94.3%
182
88.9%
24
93.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 7.2%
12
1.9%
1
5.9%
13
No 92.8%
155
96.2%
51
93.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220