Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ANAPROF

Before becoming a pastor, did you have another profession or work history?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 46.4% 46.4% -1.07
No 118 53.6% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
24
45.1%
78
46.4%
102
No 48.9%
23
54.9%
95
53.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
20
40.4%
23
47.4%
18
43.2%
41
46.4%
102
No 33.3%
10
59.6%
34
52.6%
20
56.8%
54
53.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
41.1%
23
47.8%
22
41.7%
10
45.7%
16
44.8%
78
No 46.2%
6
58.9%
33
52.2%
24
58.3%
14
54.3%
19
55.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
89
48.1%
13
46.4%
102
No 53.9%
104
51.9%
14
53.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
74
52.8%
28
46.4%
102
No 55.7%
93
47.2%
25
53.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220