Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TOWNLIKE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD ANOTHER PROFESSION OR WORK HISTORY BEFORE BECOMING A PASTOR: Was this work in a place (town/community) like the one in which you now are serving?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 9 8% 8% -2.4
Yes 34 30.1% 38.1% -.84
No 70 61.9% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 7.7%
2
8.0%
7
8.0%
9
Yes 30.8%
8
29.9%
26
30.1%
34
No 61.5%
16
62.1%
54
61.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
87

113


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 9.1%
2
7.4%
2
18.2%
4
2.4%
1
8.0%
9
Yes 27.3%
6
22.2%
6
45.5%
10
28.6%
12
30.1%
34
No 63.6%
14
70.4%
19
36.4%
8
69.0%
29
61.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

113


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 12.5%
1
14.8%
4
7.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
Yes 50.0%
4
14.8%
4
30.8%
8
27.3%
3
37.5%
6
28.4%
25
No 37.5%
3
70.4%
19
61.5%
16
63.6%
7
62.5%
10
62.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
11
100.0%
16

88


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 9.2%
9
0.0%
0
8.0%
9
Yes 25.5%
25
60.0%
9
30.1%
34
No 65.3%
64
40.0%
6
61.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
15

113


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 7.3%
6
9.7%
3
8.0%
9
Yes 34.1%
28
19.4%
6
30.1%
34
No 58.5%
48
71.0%
22
61.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
31

113