Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIVCOM

Do you live in the community in which your parish/congregation is located?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 197 89.5% 89.5% -.34
No 23 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
39
91.3%
158
89.5%
197
No 17.0%
8
8.7%
15
10.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
23
80.7%
46
94.7%
36
96.8%
92
89.5%
197
No 23.3%
7
19.3%
11
5.3%
2
3.2%
3
10.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
87.5%
49
95.7%
44
91.7%
22
94.3%
33
92.0%
160
No 7.7%
1
12.5%
7
4.3%
2
8.3%
2
5.7%
2
8.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
171
96.3%
26
89.5%
197
No 11.4%
22
3.7%
1
10.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
154
81.1%
43
89.5%
197
No 7.8%
13
18.9%
10
10.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220