Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATLC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO LIVE IN THE COMMUNITY IN WHICH THEIR PARISH/CONGREGATION IS LOCATED: How satisfied are you in living in your present town/community?
  1) Very unsatisfied
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very unsatisfied 3 1.5% 1.5% -3.37
4 2% 3.5% -2.62
8 4% 7.5% -1.88
23 11.5% 19% -1.14
47 23.5% 42.5% -.39
61 30.5% 73% .35
Very satisfied 54 27% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
4
5.0%
2
3.8%
6
4.0%
8
7.5%
3
12.5%
20
11.5%
23
17.5%
7
25.0%
40
23.5%
47
35.0%
14
29.4%
47
30.5%
61
Very satisfied 35.0%
14
25.0%
40
27.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
160

200


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.2%
2
2.0%
4
3.8%
1
6.7%
3
5.4%
2
2.2%
2
4.0%
8
15.4%
4
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.0%
11
11.5%
23
30.8%
8
20.0%
9
27.0%
10
21.7%
20
23.5%
47
15.4%
4
28.9%
13
35.1%
13
33.7%
31
30.5%
61
Very satisfied 26.9%
7
26.7%
12
29.7%
11
26.1%
24
27.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
37
100.0%
92

200


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
6.8%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
16.7%
2
11.8%
6
13.6%
6
14.3%
3
5.9%
2
11.7%
19
25.0%
3
27.5%
14
25.0%
11
19.0%
4
23.5%
8
24.7%
40
25.0%
3
35.3%
18
22.7%
10
33.3%
7
32.4%
11
30.2%
49
Very satisfied 33.3%
4
13.7%
7
27.3%
12
28.6%
6
35.3%
12
25.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
51
100.0%
44
100.0%
21
100.0%
34

162


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
12.1%
21
7.4%
2
11.5%
23
22.5%
39
29.6%
8
23.5%
47
31.2%
54
25.9%
7
30.5%
61
Very satisfied 25.4%
44
37.0%
10
27.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
27

200


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 1.3%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.9%
3
2.3%
1
2.0%
4
3.8%
6
4.5%
2
4.0%
8
10.9%
17
13.6%
6
11.5%
23
21.8%
34
29.5%
13
23.5%
47
30.1%
47
31.8%
14
30.5%
61
Very satisfied 30.1%
47
15.9%
7
27.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
44

200