Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NXTCAL

Do you plan to seek or ask for your next call/appointment to a rural or small town congregation/parish?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 23 10.6% 10.6% -1.73
Yes 74 34.1% 44.7% -.77
No 44 20.3% 65% .2
Don't know 76 35% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 6.4%
3
11.8%
20
10.6%
23
Yes 42.6%
20
31.8%
54
34.1%
74
No 23.4%
11
19.4%
33
20.3%
44
Don't know 27.7%
13
37.1%
63
35.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
170

217


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 10.3%
3
8.8%
5
13.5%
5
10.6%
10
10.6%
23
Yes 17.2%
5
40.4%
23
37.8%
14
34.0%
32
34.1%
74
No 17.2%
5
29.8%
17
13.5%
5
18.1%
17
20.3%
44
Don't know 55.2%
16
21.1%
12
35.1%
13
37.2%
35
35.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
94

217


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 7.7%
1
9.3%
5
13.3%
6
12.5%
3
17.1%
6
12.3%
21
Yes 61.5%
8
40.7%
22
24.4%
11
37.5%
9
14.3%
5
32.2%
55
No 7.7%
1
16.7%
9
28.9%
13
12.5%
3
20.0%
7
19.3%
33
Don't know 23.1%
3
33.3%
18
33.3%
15
37.5%
9
48.6%
17
36.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 10.5%
20
11.1%
3
10.6%
23
Yes 36.3%
69
18.5%
5
34.1%
74
No 20.0%
38
22.2%
6
20.3%
44
Don't know 33.2%
63
48.1%
13
35.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27

217


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 9.7%
16
13.5%
7
10.6%
23
Yes 37.6%
62
23.1%
12
34.1%
74
No 19.4%
32
23.1%
12
20.3%
44
Don't know 33.3%
55
40.4%
21
35.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
52

217