Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEMTR

Did you receive seminary training?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 190 87.2% 87.2% -.38
No 28 12.8% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
41
86.6%
149
87.2%
190
No 10.9%
5
13.4%
23
12.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
172

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
20
93.0%
53
78.4%
29
92.6%
88
87.2%
190
No 31.0%
9
7.0%
4
21.6%
8
7.4%
7
12.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
95

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
91.1%
51
73.9%
34
100.0%
24
82.4%
28
86.7%
150
No 0.0%
0
8.9%
5
26.1%
12
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
13.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
176
53.8%
14
87.2%
190
No 8.3%
16
46.2%
12
12.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
26

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
140
96.2%
50
87.2%
190
No 15.7%
26
3.8%
2
12.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
52

218