Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATSEM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO RECEIVED SEMINARY TRAINING: How satisfied are you with your seminary preparation for rural ministry?
  1) Very unsatisfied
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very unsatisfied 6 3.2% 3.2% -2.25
15 8.1% 11.3% -1.61
28 15.1% 26.3% -.97
39 21% 47.3% -.34
42 22.6% 69.9% .3
36 19.4% 89.2% .94
Very satisfied 20 10.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 7.9%
3
2.0%
3
3.2%
6
15.8%
6
6.1%
9
8.1%
15
13.2%
5
15.5%
23
15.1%
28
28.9%
11
18.9%
28
21.0%
39
15.8%
6
24.3%
36
22.6%
42
13.2%
5
20.9%
31
19.4%
36
Very satisfied 5.3%
2
12.2%
18
10.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
148

186


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
3.4%
1
2.3%
2
3.2%
6
5.0%
1
10.0%
5
13.8%
4
5.7%
5
8.1%
15
20.0%
4
18.0%
9
24.1%
7
9.2%
8
15.1%
28
10.0%
2
28.0%
14
27.6%
8
17.2%
15
21.0%
39
30.0%
6
20.0%
10
20.7%
6
23.0%
20
22.6%
42
25.0%
5
10.0%
5
6.9%
2
27.6%
24
19.4%
36
Very satisfied 10.0%
2
8.0%
4
3.4%
1
14.9%
13
10.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
50
100.0%
29
100.0%
87

186


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.9%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
5.7%
2
4.3%
1
7.4%
2
6.0%
9
30.8%
4
15.7%
8
14.3%
5
13.0%
3
11.1%
3
15.4%
23
15.4%
2
25.5%
13
22.9%
8
8.7%
2
14.8%
4
19.5%
29
0.0%
0
27.5%
14
20.0%
7
34.8%
8
29.6%
8
24.8%
37
30.8%
4
13.7%
7
20.0%
7
21.7%
5
25.9%
7
20.1%
30
Very satisfied 23.1%
3
7.8%
4
14.3%
5
13.0%
3
11.1%
3
12.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
27

149


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 3.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
7.6%
13
14.3%
2
8.1%
15
15.1%
26
14.3%
2
15.1%
28
22.1%
38
7.1%
1
21.0%
39
20.9%
36
42.9%
6
22.6%
42
19.8%
34
14.3%
2
19.4%
36
Very satisfied 11.0%
19
7.1%
1
10.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
14

186


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 2.2%
3
6.4%
3
3.2%
6
10.1%
14
2.1%
1
8.1%
15
13.7%
19
19.1%
9
15.1%
28
18.7%
26
27.7%
13
21.0%
39
20.9%
29
27.7%
13
22.6%
42
22.3%
31
10.6%
5
19.4%
36
Very satisfied 12.2%
17
6.4%
3
10.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
47

186