Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARRIED

Are you
  1) Single, never married
  2) Single, divorced
  3) Single, widowed
  4) Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single, never married 52 23.6% 23.6% -1.77
Single, divorced 2 .9% 24.5% -.99
Single, widowed 1 .5% 25% -.21
Married 165 75% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Single, never married 14.9%
7
26.0%
45
23.6%
52
Single, divorced 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
Single, widowed 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Married 83.0%
39
72.8%
126
75.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Single, never married 6.7%
2
22.8%
13
10.5%
4
34.7%
33
23.6%
52
Single, divorced 3.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Single, widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
Married 90.0%
27
75.4%
43
89.5%
34
64.2%
61
75.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Single, never married 46.2%
6
26.8%
15
32.6%
15
12.5%
3
14.3%
5
25.3%
44
Single, divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Single, widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Married 53.8%
7
73.2%
41
63.0%
29
87.5%
21
85.7%
30
73.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Single, never married 26.9%
52
0.0%
0
23.6%
52
Single, divorced 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Single, widowed 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Married 71.5%
138
100.0%
27
75.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Single, never married 29.3%
49
5.7%
3
23.6%
52
Single, divorced 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.9%
2
Single, widowed 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Married 70.1%
117
90.6%
48
75.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220