Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATPREP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT RECEIVE SEMINARY TRAINING: How satisfied are you with your preparation for rural ministry?
  1) Very unsatisfied
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very unsatisfied 1 2.4% 2.4% -2.12
4 9.8% 12.2% -1.5
7 17.1% 29.3% -.88
10 24.4% 53.7% -.26
9 22% 75.6% .36
4 9.8% 85.4% .98
Very satisfied 6 14.6% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.4%
1
20.0%
2
6.5%
2
9.8%
4
10.0%
1
19.4%
6
17.1%
7
20.0%
2
25.8%
8
24.4%
10
10.0%
1
25.8%
8
22.0%
9
10.0%
1
9.7%
3
9.8%
4
Very satisfied 30.0%
3
9.7%
3
14.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31

41


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
16.7%
2
14.3%
1
27.3%
3
9.1%
1
17.1%
7
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
27.3%
3
24.4%
10
16.7%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
22.0%
9
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
9.1%
1
9.8%
4
Very satisfied 16.7%
2
14.3%
1
18.2%
2
9.1%
1
14.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

41


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.5%
2
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
19.4%
6
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
30.8%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
25.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
9.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

31


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
20.0%
6
9.1%
1
17.1%
7
23.3%
7
27.3%
3
24.4%
10
20.0%
6
27.3%
3
22.0%
9
10.0%
3
9.1%
1
9.8%
4
Very satisfied 10.0%
3
27.3%
3
14.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
11

41


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
5.9%
2
28.6%
2
9.8%
4
14.7%
5
28.6%
2
17.1%
7
26.5%
9
14.3%
1
24.4%
10
23.5%
8
14.3%
1
22.0%
9
8.8%
3
14.3%
1
9.8%
4
Very satisfied 17.6%
6
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
7

41