Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTENT

Upon completing your theological preparation for ministry, was it your intention to engage in ministry in rural areas?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 4 1.9% 1.9% -2.17
Yes 78 36.3% 38.1% -1.06
No 57 26.5% 64.7% .04
Uncertain 74 34.4% 99.1% 1.14
Don't know 2 .9% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.9%
4
Yes 46.7%
21
33.5%
57
36.3%
78
No 17.8%
8
28.8%
49
26.5%
57
Uncertain 35.6%
16
34.1%
58
34.4%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
170

215


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.1%
2
1.9%
4
Yes 21.4%
6
30.4%
17
45.9%
17
40.4%
38
36.3%
78
No 28.6%
8
25.0%
14
21.6%
8
28.7%
27
26.5%
57
Uncertain 42.9%
12
44.6%
25
27.0%
10
28.7%
27
34.4%
74
Don't know 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
94

215


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.3%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Yes 46.2%
6
33.9%
19
37.0%
17
21.7%
5
36.4%
12
34.5%
59
No 30.8%
4
25.0%
14
28.3%
13
34.8%
8
30.3%
10
28.7%
49
Uncertain 15.4%
2
39.3%
22
30.4%
14
34.8%
8
33.3%
11
33.3%
57
Don't know 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
33

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Yes 37.9%
72
24.0%
6
36.3%
78
No 27.4%
52
20.0%
5
26.5%
57
Uncertain 31.6%
60
56.0%
14
34.4%
74
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
25

215


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Yes 37.8%
62
31.4%
16
36.3%
78
No 23.8%
39
35.3%
18
26.5%
57
Uncertain 35.4%
58
31.4%
16
34.4%
74
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
51

215