Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATTEV

During the past two years, how many continuing education events have you attended?
  0) Not applicable
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three or more
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 4 1.8% 1.8% -3.7
One 10 4.6% 6.4% -2.3
Two 53 24.3% 30.7% -.91
Three or more 142 65.1% 95.9% .49
None 9 4.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.8%
4
One 4.3%
2
4.7%
8
4.6%
10
Two 34.8%
16
21.5%
37
24.3%
53
Three or more 54.3%
25
68.0%
117
65.1%
142
None 6.5%
3
3.5%
6
4.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
172

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
One 13.8%
4
3.5%
2
2.7%
1
3.2%
3
4.6%
10
Two 31.0%
9
28.1%
16
27.0%
10
18.9%
18
24.3%
53
Three or more 37.9%
11
61.4%
35
62.2%
23
76.8%
73
65.1%
142
None 17.2%
5
5.3%
3
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
95

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 7.7%
1
3.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
One 7.7%
1
3.6%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
4.6%
8
Two 15.4%
2
23.2%
13
26.1%
12
29.2%
7
11.8%
4
22.0%
38
Three or more 69.2%
9
67.9%
38
65.2%
30
66.7%
16
70.6%
24
67.6%
117
None 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
4.2%
1
8.8%
3
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
One 4.2%
8
7.7%
2
4.6%
10
Two 24.5%
47
23.1%
6
24.3%
53
Three or more 66.1%
127
57.7%
15
65.1%
142
None 3.1%
6
11.5%
3
4.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
26

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 1.8%
3
1.9%
1
1.8%
4
One 4.2%
7
5.8%
3
4.6%
10
Two 23.5%
39
26.9%
14
24.3%
53
Three or more 68.1%
113
55.8%
29
65.1%
142
None 2.4%
4
9.6%
5
4.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
52

218