Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEGREE

Are you now in a degree program of a college, university, or seminary?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1 .5% .5% -7.55
Yes 11 5.1% 5.6% -3.66
No 204 94.4% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 4.3%
2
5.3%
9
5.1%
11
No 93.5%
43
94.7%
161
94.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
170

216


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 6.9%
2
7.0%
4
5.4%
2
3.2%
3
5.1%
11
No 93.1%
27
93.0%
53
91.9%
34
96.8%
90
94.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
93

216


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
6.5%
3
4.2%
1
11.8%
4
5.3%
9
No 100.0%
11
98.2%
55
93.5%
43
95.8%
23
88.2%
30
94.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 4.2%
8
11.5%
3
5.1%
11
No 95.3%
181
88.5%
23
94.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
26

216


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 4.3%
7
7.7%
4
5.1%
11
No 95.1%
156
92.3%
48
94.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
52

216