Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEGWHICH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOW IN A DEGREE PROGRAM OF A COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, OR SEMINARY: Which degree program?
  1) Bachelors
  2) M.A.
  5) D.Min
  6) Ph.D or Th.D

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelors 1 8.3% 8.3% -1.4
M.A. 5 41.7% 50% -.84
D.Min 5 41.7% 91.7% .84
Ph.D or Th.D 1 8.3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Bachelors 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
M.A. 0.0%
0
55.6%
5
41.7%
5
D.Min 66.7%
2
33.3%
3
41.7%
5
Ph.D or Th.D 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9

12


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Bachelors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
M.A. 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
41.7%
5
D.Min 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
41.7%
5
Ph.D or Th.D 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

12


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Bachelors 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
M.A. 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
D.Min 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
Ph.D or Th.D 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

9


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Bachelors 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
M.A. 33.3%
3
66.7%
2
41.7%
5
D.Min 44.4%
4
33.3%
1
41.7%
5
Ph.D or Th.D 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3

12


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Bachelors 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
M.A. 33.3%
3
66.7%
2
41.7%
5
D.Min 55.6%
5
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
Ph.D or Th.D 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3

12