Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEMCOM

How committed do you think theological schools or seminaries are to prepare persons for the specific needs of rural ministry leadership?
  1) Not very committed
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very committed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not very committed 12 5.7% 5.7% -1.85
37 17.5% 23.2% -1.16
47 22.3% 45.5% -.46
54 25.6% 71.1% .23
44 20.9% 91.9% .92
8 3.8% 95.7% 1.62
Very committed 9 4.3% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not very committed 11.9%
5
4.1%
7
5.7%
12
23.8%
10
16.0%
27
17.5%
37
16.7%
7
23.7%
40
22.3%
47
16.7%
7
27.8%
47
25.6%
54
19.0%
8
21.3%
36
20.9%
44
2.4%
1
4.1%
7
3.8%
8
Very committed 9.5%
4
3.0%
5
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
169

211


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not very committed 11.1%
3
10.9%
6
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
18.5%
5
9.1%
5
18.9%
7
21.7%
20
17.5%
37
22.2%
6
32.7%
18
18.9%
7
17.4%
16
22.3%
47
33.3%
9
27.3%
15
24.3%
9
22.8%
21
25.6%
54
11.1%
3
16.4%
9
24.3%
9
25.0%
23
20.9%
44
3.7%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
3.8%
8
Very committed 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.4%
2
6.5%
6
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
92

211


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not very committed 7.7%
1
1.8%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
4.1%
7
15.4%
2
18.2%
10
20.0%
9
16.7%
4
6.3%
2
16.0%
27
7.7%
1
23.6%
13
33.3%
15
25.0%
6
18.8%
6
24.3%
41
46.2%
6
21.8%
12
20.0%
9
45.8%
11
25.0%
8
27.2%
46
15.4%
2
29.1%
16
8.9%
4
12.5%
3
31.3%
10
20.7%
35
7.7%
1
3.6%
2
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4.7%
8
Very committed 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
32

169


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not very committed 4.8%
9
12.5%
3
5.7%
12
18.2%
34
12.5%
3
17.5%
37
21.4%
40
29.2%
7
22.3%
47
25.1%
47
29.2%
7
25.6%
54
21.4%
40
16.7%
4
20.9%
44
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
Very committed 4.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
24

211


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not very committed 3.8%
6
11.5%
6
5.7%
12
18.2%
29
15.4%
8
17.5%
37
21.4%
34
25.0%
13
22.3%
47
26.4%
42
23.1%
12
25.6%
54
20.1%
32
23.1%
12
20.9%
44
4.4%
7
1.9%
1
3.8%
8
Very committed 5.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
52

211