Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENSUP

How satisfied are you with your denomination's support of rural ministry?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Not very satisfied
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1 .5% .5% -2.99
Not very satisfied 6 2.8% 3.2% -2.32
18 8.3% 11.6% -1.65
27 12.5% 24.1% -.99
48 22.2% 46.3% -.32
59 27.3% 73.6% .35
42 19.4% 93.1% 1.02
Very satisfied 15 6.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
Not very satisfied 2.2%
1
2.9%
5
2.8%
6
15.6%
7
6.4%
11
8.3%
18
11.1%
5
12.9%
22
12.5%
27
20.0%
9
22.8%
39
22.2%
48
31.1%
14
26.3%
45
27.3%
59
11.1%
5
21.6%
37
19.4%
42
Very satisfied 8.9%
4
6.4%
11
6.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
171

216


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not very satisfied 3.3%
1
3.7%
2
2.6%
1
2.1%
2
2.8%
6
6.7%
2
7.4%
4
15.8%
6
6.4%
6
8.3%
18
16.7%
5
9.3%
5
15.8%
6
11.7%
11
12.5%
27
20.0%
6
24.1%
13
34.2%
13
17.0%
16
22.2%
48
23.3%
7
38.9%
21
21.1%
8
24.5%
23
27.3%
59
16.7%
5
14.8%
8
2.6%
1
29.8%
28
19.4%
42
Very satisfied 13.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
8.5%
8
6.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
54
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

216


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Not very satisfied 7.7%
1
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.9%
5
7.7%
1
8.9%
5
4.4%
2
4.3%
1
5.7%
2
6.4%
11
7.7%
1
14.3%
8
11.1%
5
26.1%
6
8.6%
3
13.4%
23
23.1%
3
19.6%
11
28.9%
13
17.4%
4
22.9%
8
22.7%
39
15.4%
2
28.6%
16
24.4%
11
39.1%
9
17.1%
6
25.6%
44
23.1%
3
19.6%
11
24.4%
11
8.7%
2
28.6%
10
21.5%
37
Very satisfied 15.4%
2
5.4%
3
4.4%
2
4.3%
1
11.4%
4
7.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not very satisfied 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
2.8%
6
9.5%
18
0.0%
0
8.3%
18
13.8%
26
3.7%
1
12.5%
27
21.2%
40
29.6%
8
22.2%
48
27.0%
51
29.6%
8
27.3%
59
18.5%
35
25.9%
7
19.4%
42
Very satisfied 6.9%
13
7.4%
2
6.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
27

216


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
Not very satisfied 2.4%
4
4.0%
2
2.8%
6
6.6%
11
14.0%
7
8.3%
18
10.2%
17
20.0%
10
12.5%
27
22.3%
37
22.0%
11
22.2%
48
27.7%
46
26.0%
13
27.3%
59
22.3%
37
10.0%
5
19.4%
42
Very satisfied 8.4%
14
2.0%
1
6.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
50

216