Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHILDREN

Do you have any children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 155 70.5% 70.5% -.65
No 65 29.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
37
68.2%
118
70.5%
155
No 21.3%
10
31.8%
55
29.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
24
68.4%
39
84.2%
32
63.2%
60
70.5%
155
No 20.0%
6
31.6%
18
15.8%
6
36.8%
35
29.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
66.1%
37
54.3%
25
87.5%
21
85.7%
30
69.0%
120
No 46.2%
6
33.9%
19
45.7%
21
12.5%
3
14.3%
5
31.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
130
92.6%
25
70.5%
155
No 32.6%
63
7.4%
2
29.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
110
84.9%
45
70.5%
155
No 34.1%
57
15.1%
8
29.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220