Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POPU

RECODE POP: Population size
  1) Open country
  2) Small village
  3) Small town
  4) Town
  5) City

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Open country 13 7.5% 7.5% -1.65
Small village 56 32.2% 39.7% -.85
Small town 46 26.4% 66.1% -.06
Town 24 13.8% 79.9% .74
City 35 20.1% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Open country 0.0%
0
7.6%
13
7.5%
13
Small village 100.0%
3
31.0%
53
32.2%
56
Small town 0.0%
0
26.9%
46
26.4%
46
Town 0.0%
0
14.0%
24
13.8%
24
City 0.0%
0
20.5%
35
20.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
171

174


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Open country 8.0%
2
10.0%
4
12.0%
3
4.8%
4
7.5%
13
Small village 32.0%
8
37.5%
15
40.0%
10
27.4%
23
32.2%
56
Small town 28.0%
7
25.0%
10
20.0%
5
28.6%
24
26.4%
46
Town 8.0%
2
17.5%
7
8.0%
2
15.5%
13
13.8%
24
City 24.0%
6
10.0%
4
20.0%
5
23.8%
20
20.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
84

174


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Open country 100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
13
Small village 0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.2%
56
Small town 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
46
Town 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
24
0.0%
0
13.8%
24
City 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
20.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Open country 8.6%
13
0.0%
0
7.5%
13
Small village 34.4%
52
17.4%
4
32.2%
56
Small town 25.2%
38
34.8%
8
26.4%
46
Town 15.2%
23
4.3%
1
13.8%
24
City 16.6%
25
43.5%
10
20.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
23

174


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Open country 9.6%
12
2.0%
1
7.5%
13
Small village 34.4%
43
26.5%
13
32.2%
56
Small town 26.4%
33
26.5%
13
26.4%
46
Town 10.4%
13
22.4%
11
13.8%
24
City 19.2%
24
22.4%
11
20.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
49

174