Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EVPE

Summary of respondents in evangelical/pentecostal denominations (Assemblies of God, Baptist General Conference, Christian and Missionary Alliance, Evangelical Free Church of America)
  0) Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination
  1) In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 193 87.7% 87.7% -.37
In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 27 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 91.5%
43
86.7%
150
87.7%
193
In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 8.5%
4
13.3%
23
12.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 46.7%
14
86.0%
49
92.1%
35
100.0%
95
87.7%
193
In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 53.3%
16
14.0%
8
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 100.0%
13
92.9%
52
82.6%
38
95.8%
23
71.4%
25
86.8%
151
In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 0.0%
0
7.1%
4
17.4%
8
4.2%
1
28.6%
10
13.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 100.0%
193
0.0%
0
87.7%
193
In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 0.0%
0
100.0%
27
12.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 83.8%
140
100.0%
53
87.7%
193
In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination 16.2%
27
0.0%
0
12.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220