Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-LOCATION

Is your congregation/parish located in (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) The open country
  2) A town

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The open country 47 21.4% 21.4% -1.91
A town 173 78.6% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
The open country 100.0%
47
0.0%
0
21.4%
47
A town 0.0%
0
100.0%
173
78.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
The open country 16.7%
5
31.6%
18
34.2%
13
11.6%
11
21.4%
47
A town 83.3%
25
68.4%
39
65.8%
25
88.4%
84
78.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
The open country 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A town 100.0%
13
94.6%
53
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35
98.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
The open country 22.3%
43
14.8%
4
21.4%
47
A town 77.7%
150
85.2%
23
78.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
The open country 25.1%
42
9.4%
5
21.4%
47
A town 74.9%
125
90.6%
48
78.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220