Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-#MEMBERS

What is the present official, recorded membership of your congregation/parish? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 99 & less
  1) 100-199
  2) 200-299
  3) 300 & up

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
99 & less 30 13.6% 13.6% -1.71
100-199 57 25.9% 39.5% -.81
200-299 38 17.3% 56.8% .09
300 & up 95 43.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
99 & less 10.6%
5
14.5%
25
13.6%
30
100-199 38.3%
18
22.5%
39
25.9%
57
200-299 27.7%
13
14.5%
25
17.3%
38
300 & up 23.4%
11
48.6%
84
43.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
99 & less 100.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
30
100-199 0.0%
0
100.0%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
57
200-299 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
17.3%
38
300 & up 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
95
43.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
99 & less 15.4%
2
14.3%
8
15.2%
7
8.3%
2
17.1%
6
14.4%
25
100-199 30.8%
4
26.8%
15
21.7%
10
29.2%
7
11.4%
4
23.0%
40
200-299 23.1%
3
17.9%
10
10.9%
5
8.3%
2
14.3%
5
14.4%
25
300 & up 30.8%
4
41.1%
23
52.2%
24
54.2%
13
57.1%
20
48.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
99 & less 7.3%
14
59.3%
16
13.6%
30
100-199 25.4%
49
29.6%
8
25.9%
57
200-299 18.1%
35
11.1%
3
17.3%
38
300 & up 49.2%
95
0.0%
0
43.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
99 & less 13.2%
22
15.1%
8
13.6%
30
100-199 19.2%
32
47.2%
25
25.9%
57
200-299 16.8%
28
18.9%
10
17.3%
38
300 & up 50.9%
85
18.9%
10
43.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220