Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-MAINLINE

Summary of respondents in mainline denominations (Episcopal Church, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), United Church of Christ, United Methodist Church) (for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Not in a mainline denomination
  1) In a mainline denomination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not in a mainline denomination 167 75.9% 75.9% -.56
In a mainline denomination 53 24.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not in a mainline denomination 89.4%
42
72.3%
125
75.9%
167
In a mainline denomination 10.6%
5
27.7%
48
24.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not in a mainline denomination 73.3%
22
56.1%
32
73.7%
28
89.5%
85
75.9%
167
In a mainline denomination 26.7%
8
43.9%
25
26.3%
10
10.5%
10
24.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not in a mainline denomination 92.3%
12
76.8%
43
71.7%
33
54.2%
13
68.6%
24
71.8%
125
In a mainline denomination 7.7%
1
23.2%
13
28.3%
13
45.8%
11
31.4%
11
28.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not in a mainline denomination 72.5%
140
100.0%
27
75.9%
167
In a mainline denomination 27.5%
53
0.0%
0
24.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not in a mainline denomination 100.0%
167
0.0%
0
75.9%
167
In a mainline denomination 0.0%
0
100.0%
53
24.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220