Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHILDMEM

Are any of your children members of your present congregation/parish?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 50 22.8% 22.8% -1.48
Yes 100 45.7% 68.5% -.12
No 69 31.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 14.9%
7
25.0%
43
22.8%
50
Yes 63.8%
30
40.7%
70
45.7%
100
No 21.3%
10
34.3%
59
31.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 13.8%
4
26.3%
15
13.2%
5
27.4%
26
22.8%
50
Yes 41.4%
12
33.3%
19
63.2%
24
47.4%
45
45.7%
100
No 44.8%
13
40.4%
23
23.7%
9
25.3%
24
31.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 30.8%
4
29.1%
16
39.1%
18
12.5%
3
5.7%
2
24.9%
43
Yes 30.8%
4
38.2%
21
34.8%
16
50.0%
12
51.4%
18
41.0%
71
No 38.5%
5
32.7%
18
26.1%
12
37.5%
9
42.9%
15
34.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 25.0%
48
7.4%
2
22.8%
50
Yes 45.8%
88
44.4%
12
45.7%
100
No 29.2%
56
48.1%
13
31.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 25.3%
42
15.1%
8
22.8%
50
Yes 48.2%
80
37.7%
20
45.7%
100
No 26.5%
44
47.2%
25
31.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
53

219