Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YEAREST

In what year was your congregation/parish established?
  1) Before 1851
  2) 1851-1875
  3) 1876-1900
  4) 1901-1925
  5) 1926-1950
  6) 1951-1975
  7) 1976 to present
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Before 1851 1 .5% .5% -1.69
1851-1875 55 25.3% 25.8% -1
1876-1900 88 40.6% 66.4% -.32
1901-1925 30 13.8% 80.2% .37
1926-1950 16 7.4% 87.6% 1.05
1951-1975 16 7.4% 94.9% 1.73
1976 to present 7 3.2% 98.2% 2.42
Don't know 4 1.8% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Before 1851 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1851-1875 48.9%
23
18.8%
32
25.3%
55
1876-1900 36.2%
17
41.8%
71
40.6%
88
1901-1925 4.3%
2
16.5%
28
13.8%
30
1926-1950 6.4%
3
7.6%
13
7.4%
16
1951-1975 2.1%
1
8.8%
15
7.4%
16
1976 to present 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
3.2%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
170

217


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Before 1851 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1851-1875 10.7%
3
32.1%
18
26.3%
10
25.3%
24
25.3%
55
1876-1900 32.1%
9
28.6%
16
47.4%
18
47.4%
45
40.6%
88
1901-1925 21.4%
6
16.1%
9
13.2%
5
10.5%
10
13.8%
30
1926-1950 17.9%
5
7.1%
4
5.3%
2
5.3%
5
7.4%
16
1951-1975 7.1%
2
7.1%
4
2.6%
1
9.5%
9
7.4%
16
1976 to present 7.1%
2
5.4%
3
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
3.2%
7
Don't know 3.6%
1
1.8%
1
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

217


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Before 1851 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1851-1875 7.7%
1
23.6%
13
15.9%
7
25.0%
6
17.1%
6
19.3%
33
1876-1900 53.8%
7
38.2%
21
38.6%
17
54.2%
13
34.3%
12
40.9%
70
1901-1925 23.1%
3
16.4%
9
22.7%
10
4.2%
1
14.3%
5
16.4%
28
1926-1950 15.4%
2
10.9%
6
4.5%
2
4.2%
1
8.6%
3
8.2%
14
1951-1975 0.0%
0
7.3%
4
11.4%
5
8.3%
2
11.4%
4
8.8%
15
1976 to present 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
4.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.3%
1
4.2%
1
2.9%
1
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Before 1851 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1851-1875 27.2%
52
11.5%
3
25.3%
55
1876-1900 43.5%
83
19.2%
5
40.6%
88
1901-1925 12.6%
24
23.1%
6
13.8%
30
1926-1950 5.8%
11
19.2%
5
7.4%
16
1951-1975 7.3%
14
7.7%
2
7.4%
16
1976 to present 1.0%
2
19.2%
5
3.2%
7
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
26

217


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Before 1851 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1851-1875 26.1%
43
23.1%
12
25.3%
55
1876-1900 35.2%
58
57.7%
30
40.6%
88
1901-1925 15.2%
25
9.6%
5
13.8%
30
1926-1950 8.5%
14
3.8%
2
7.4%
16
1951-1975 9.1%
15
1.9%
1
7.4%
16
1976 to present 4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.8%
2
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
52

217