Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TOTMEM

What is the present official, recorded membership of your congregation/parish?
  1) 49 or fewer
  2) 50-99
  3) 100-149
  4) 150-199
  5) 200-249
  6) 250-299
  7) 300 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
49 or fewer 12 5.5% 5.5% -1.99
50-99 18 8.2% 13.6% -1.5
100-149 34 15.5% 29.1% -1.01
150-199 23 10.5% 39.5% -.52
200-249 23 10.5% 50% -.03
250-299 15 6.8% 56.8% .46
300 or more 95 43.2% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
49 or fewer 4.3%
2
5.8%
10
5.5%
12
50-99 6.4%
3
8.7%
15
8.2%
18
100-149 23.4%
11
13.3%
23
15.5%
34
150-199 14.9%
7
9.2%
16
10.5%
23
200-249 23.4%
11
6.9%
12
10.5%
23
250-299 4.3%
2
7.5%
13
6.8%
15
300 or more 23.4%
11
48.6%
84
43.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
49 or fewer 40.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
12
50-99 60.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
18
100-149 0.0%
0
59.6%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
34
150-199 0.0%
0
40.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
23
200-249 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.5%
23
0.0%
0
10.5%
23
250-299 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.5%
15
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
300 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
95
43.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
49 or fewer 7.7%
1
3.6%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
5.7%
10
50-99 7.7%
1
10.7%
6
8.7%
4
8.3%
2
5.7%
2
8.6%
15
100-149 23.1%
3
10.7%
6
17.4%
8
16.7%
4
5.7%
2
13.2%
23
150-199 7.7%
1
16.1%
9
4.3%
2
12.5%
3
5.7%
2
9.8%
17
200-249 15.4%
2
7.1%
4
4.3%
2
4.2%
1
8.6%
3
6.9%
12
250-299 7.7%
1
10.7%
6
6.5%
3
4.2%
1
5.7%
2
7.5%
13
300 or more 30.8%
4
41.1%
23
52.2%
24
54.2%
13
57.1%
20
48.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
49 or fewer 1.0%
2
37.0%
10
5.5%
12
50-99 6.2%
12
22.2%
6
8.2%
18
100-149 15.0%
29
18.5%
5
15.5%
34
150-199 10.4%
20
11.1%
3
10.5%
23
200-249 10.9%
21
7.4%
2
10.5%
23
250-299 7.3%
14
3.7%
1
6.8%
15
300 or more 49.2%
95
0.0%
0
43.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
49 or fewer 6.6%
11
1.9%
1
5.5%
12
50-99 6.6%
11
13.2%
7
8.2%
18
100-149 11.4%
19
28.3%
15
15.5%
34
150-199 7.8%
13
18.9%
10
10.5%
23
200-249 10.2%
17
11.3%
6
10.5%
23
250-299 6.6%
11
7.5%
4
6.8%
15
300 or more 50.9%
85
18.9%
10
43.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220