Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PASMEM

Approximately what was the official, recorded membership of your congregation/parish 5 years ago?
  1) 49 or fewer
  2) 50-99
  3) 100-149
  4) 150-199
  5) 200-249
  6) 250-299
  7) 300 or more
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
49 or fewer 15 6.8% 6.8% -1.94
50-99 19 8.7% 15.5% -1.47
100-149 25 11.4% 26.9% -1
150-199 27 12.3% 39.3% -.53
200-249 21 9.6% 48.9% -.06
250-299 11 5% 53.9% .41
300 or more 94 42.9% 96.8% .88
Don't know 7 3.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
49 or fewer 4.3%
2
7.6%
13
6.8%
15
50-99 8.5%
4
8.7%
15
8.7%
19
100-149 19.1%
9
9.3%
16
11.4%
25
150-199 14.9%
7
11.6%
20
12.3%
27
200-249 17.0%
8
7.6%
13
9.6%
21
250-299 6.4%
3
4.7%
8
5.0%
11
300 or more 27.7%
13
47.1%
81
42.9%
94
Don't know 2.1%
1
3.5%
6
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
49 or fewer 43.3%
13
1.8%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
50-99 53.3%
16
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
19
100-149 3.3%
1
42.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
25
150-199 0.0%
0
33.3%
19
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
12.3%
27
200-249 0.0%
0
8.8%
5
35.1%
13
3.2%
3
9.6%
21
250-299 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
2.1%
2
5.0%
11
300 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
93.7%
89
42.9%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.8%
5
2.7%
1
1.1%
1
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
95

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
49 or fewer 0.0%
0
7.1%
4
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
7.5%
13
50-99 15.4%
2
8.9%
5
11.1%
5
8.3%
2
2.9%
1
8.7%
15
100-149 15.4%
2
5.4%
3
13.3%
6
12.5%
3
5.7%
2
9.2%
16
150-199 23.1%
3
16.1%
9
6.7%
3
16.7%
4
2.9%
1
11.6%
20
200-249 7.7%
1
12.5%
7
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
8.1%
14
250-299 7.7%
1
3.6%
2
2.2%
1
4.2%
1
8.6%
3
4.6%
8
300 or more 30.8%
4
41.1%
23
51.1%
23
54.2%
13
51.4%
18
46.8%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
5.7%
2
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
49 or fewer 1.6%
3
44.4%
12
6.8%
15
50-99 6.3%
12
25.9%
7
8.7%
19
100-149 11.5%
22
11.1%
3
11.4%
25
150-199 12.5%
24
11.1%
3
12.3%
27
200-249 10.9%
21
0.0%
0
9.6%
21
250-299 5.2%
10
3.7%
1
5.0%
11
300 or more 49.0%
94
0.0%
0
42.9%
94
Don't know 3.1%
6
3.7%
1
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
49 or fewer 7.8%
13
3.8%
2
6.8%
15
50-99 7.8%
13
11.3%
6
8.7%
19
100-149 7.8%
13
22.6%
12
11.4%
25
150-199 9.0%
15
22.6%
12
12.3%
27
200-249 9.0%
15
11.3%
6
9.6%
21
250-299 4.2%
7
7.5%
4
5.0%
11
300 or more 50.6%
84
18.9%
10
42.9%
94
Don't know 3.6%
6
1.9%
1
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
53

219