Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENROLL

What is the total number of persons enrolled in the Sunday church school of your congregation/parish?
  1) 49 or fewer
  2) 50-99
  3) 100-149
  4) 150-199
  5) 200-249
  6) 250-299
  7) 300 or more
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
49 or fewer 86 39.4% 39.4% -.82
50-99 59 27.1% 66.5% -.24
100-149 28 12.8% 79.4% .33
150-199 16 7.3% 86.7% .91
200-249 13 6% 92.7% 1.49
250-299 2 .9% 93.6% 2.07
300 or more 13 6% 99.5% 2.65
Don't know 1 .5% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
49 or fewer 63.0%
29
33.1%
57
39.4%
86
50-99 26.1%
12
27.3%
47
27.1%
59
100-149 8.7%
4
14.0%
24
12.8%
28
150-199 2.2%
1
8.7%
15
7.3%
16
200-249 0.0%
0
7.6%
13
6.0%
13
250-299 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
300 or more 0.0%
0
7.6%
13
6.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
172

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
49 or fewer 70.0%
21
60.7%
34
57.9%
22
9.6%
9
39.4%
86
50-99 20.0%
6
28.6%
16
31.6%
12
26.6%
25
27.1%
59
100-149 10.0%
3
5.4%
3
2.6%
1
22.3%
21
12.8%
28
150-199 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
16.0%
15
7.3%
16
200-249 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.3%
2
10.6%
10
6.0%
13
250-299 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
300 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
13
6.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
49 or fewer 46.2%
6
44.6%
25
28.9%
13
33.3%
8
17.1%
6
33.5%
58
50-99 30.8%
4
33.9%
19
24.4%
11
20.8%
5
22.9%
8
27.2%
47
100-149 7.7%
1
12.5%
7
20.0%
9
8.3%
2
17.1%
6
14.5%
25
150-199 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
8.9%
4
12.5%
3
11.4%
4
8.1%
14
200-249 7.7%
1
1.8%
1
13.3%
6
12.5%
3
5.7%
2
7.5%
13
250-299 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.9%
1
1.2%
2
300 or more 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.4%
2
8.3%
2
22.9%
8
7.5%
13
Don't know 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
49 or fewer 40.8%
78
29.6%
8
39.4%
86
50-99 26.2%
50
33.3%
9
27.1%
59
100-149 11.5%
22
22.2%
6
12.8%
28
150-199 7.9%
15
3.7%
1
7.3%
16
200-249 5.8%
11
7.4%
2
6.0%
13
250-299 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.9%
2
300 or more 6.8%
13
0.0%
0
6.0%
13
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
49 or fewer 31.3%
52
65.4%
34
39.4%
86
50-99 28.9%
48
21.2%
11
27.1%
59
100-149 13.9%
23
9.6%
5
12.8%
28
150-199 9.0%
15
1.9%
1
7.3%
16
200-249 7.2%
12
1.9%
1
6.0%
13
250-299 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
300 or more 7.8%
13
0.0%
0
6.0%
13
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
52

218