Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PASENR

Do you observe your Sunday Church School enrollment in the past 5 years to have
  0) Not applicable
  1) Decreased
  2) Stayed about the same
  3) Increased
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 5 2.3% 2.3% -2.27
Decreased 61 27.7% 30% -1.18
Stayed about the same 72 32.7% 62.7% -.09
Increased 74 33.6% 96.4% .99
Don't know 8 3.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.3%
5
Decreased 34.0%
16
26.0%
45
27.7%
61
Stayed about the same 34.0%
16
32.4%
56
32.7%
72
Increased 29.8%
14
34.7%
60
33.6%
74
Don't know 2.1%
1
4.0%
7
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 3.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.3%
5
Decreased 26.7%
8
29.8%
17
31.6%
12
25.3%
24
27.7%
61
Stayed about the same 33.3%
10
29.8%
17
31.6%
12
34.7%
33
32.7%
72
Increased 33.3%
10
29.8%
17
34.2%
13
35.8%
34
33.6%
74
Don't know 3.3%
1
8.8%
5
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.9%
5
Decreased 53.8%
7
28.6%
16
21.7%
10
33.3%
8
11.4%
4
25.9%
45
Stayed about the same 15.4%
2
35.7%
20
39.1%
18
20.8%
5
31.4%
11
32.2%
56
Increased 23.1%
3
30.4%
17
28.3%
13
41.7%
10
51.4%
18
35.1%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
6.5%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
Decreased 29.5%
57
14.8%
4
27.7%
61
Stayed about the same 33.7%
65
25.9%
7
32.7%
72
Increased 30.1%
58
59.3%
16
33.6%
74
Don't know 4.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 1.8%
3
3.8%
2
2.3%
5
Decreased 28.7%
48
24.5%
13
27.7%
61
Stayed about the same 29.9%
50
41.5%
22
32.7%
72
Increased 37.1%
62
22.6%
12
33.6%
74
Don't know 2.4%
4
7.5%
4
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220