Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AVAT

During the past year, attendance at the Sunday morning worship in your congregation/parish averaged (give a total for all morning services)?
  1) 49 or fewer
  2) 50-99
  3) 100-149
  4) 150-199
  5) 200-249
  6) 250-299
  7) 300 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
49 or fewer 27 12.3% 12.3% -1.27
50-99 63 28.6% 40.9% -.78
100-149 36 16.4% 57.3% -.29
150-199 30 13.6% 70.9% .2
200-249 15 6.8% 77.7% .69
250-299 9 4.1% 81.8% 1.18
300 or more 40 18.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
49 or fewer 14.9%
7
11.6%
20
12.3%
27
50-99 42.6%
20
24.9%
43
28.6%
63
100-149 25.5%
12
13.9%
24
16.4%
36
150-199 12.8%
6
13.9%
24
13.6%
30
200-249 0.0%
0
8.7%
15
6.8%
15
250-299 2.1%
1
4.6%
8
4.1%
9
300 or more 2.1%
1
22.5%
39
18.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
49 or fewer 56.7%
17
12.3%
7
5.3%
2
1.1%
1
12.3%
27
50-99 33.3%
10
57.9%
33
42.1%
16
4.2%
4
28.6%
63
100-149 6.7%
2
12.3%
7
36.8%
14
13.7%
13
16.4%
36
150-199 3.3%
1
7.0%
4
5.3%
2
24.2%
23
13.6%
30
200-249 0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.6%
11
6.8%
15
250-299 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.3%
2
6.3%
6
4.1%
9
300 or more 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.3%
2
38.9%
37
18.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
49 or fewer 15.4%
2
8.9%
5
15.2%
7
12.5%
3
8.6%
3
11.5%
20
50-99 46.2%
6
30.4%
17
15.2%
7
25.0%
6
20.0%
7
24.7%
43
100-149 7.7%
1
23.2%
13
19.6%
9
4.2%
1
5.7%
2
14.9%
26
150-199 15.4%
2
19.6%
11
8.7%
4
8.3%
2
11.4%
4
13.2%
23
200-249 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
15.2%
7
12.5%
3
11.4%
4
8.6%
15
250-299 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
4.3%
2
4.2%
1
8.6%
3
5.2%
9
300 or more 15.4%
2
10.7%
6
21.7%
10
33.3%
8
34.3%
12
21.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
49 or fewer 10.4%
20
25.9%
7
12.3%
27
50-99 29.0%
56
25.9%
7
28.6%
63
100-149 16.6%
32
14.8%
4
16.4%
36
150-199 14.5%
28
7.4%
2
13.6%
30
200-249 6.2%
12
11.1%
3
6.8%
15
250-299 3.6%
7
7.4%
2
4.1%
9
300 or more 19.7%
38
7.4%
2
18.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
49 or fewer 9.6%
16
20.8%
11
12.3%
27
50-99 23.4%
39
45.3%
24
28.6%
63
100-149 16.2%
27
17.0%
9
16.4%
36
150-199 16.2%
27
5.7%
3
13.6%
30
200-249 6.6%
11
7.5%
4
6.8%
15
250-299 5.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
300 or more 22.8%
38
3.8%
2
18.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220