Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PASAV

Approximately what was the average attendance at Sunday morning worship in your congregation/parish 5 years ago?
  1) 49 or fewer
  2) 50-99
  3) 100-149
  4) 150-199
  5) 200-249
  6) 250-299
  7) 300 or more
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
49 or fewer 26 11.8% 11.8% -1.27
50-99 58 26.4% 38.2% -.84
100-149 34 15.5% 53.6% -.42
150-199 21 9.5% 63.2% 0
200-249 15 6.8% 70% .42
250-299 6 2.7% 72.7% .84
300 or more 38 17.3% 90% 1.26
Don't know 22 10% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
49 or fewer 12.8%
6
11.6%
20
11.8%
26
50-99 42.6%
20
22.0%
38
26.4%
58
100-149 25.5%
12
12.7%
22
15.5%
34
150-199 8.5%
4
9.8%
17
9.5%
21
200-249 4.3%
2
7.5%
13
6.8%
15
250-299 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
2.7%
6
300 or more 2.1%
1
21.4%
37
17.3%
38
Don't know 4.3%
2
11.6%
20
10.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
49 or fewer 50.0%
15
12.3%
7
7.9%
3
1.1%
1
11.8%
26
50-99 33.3%
10
50.9%
29
42.1%
16
3.2%
3
26.4%
58
100-149 10.0%
3
12.3%
7
23.7%
9
15.8%
15
15.5%
34
150-199 0.0%
0
7.0%
4
7.9%
3
14.7%
14
9.5%
21
200-249 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.6%
1
11.6%
11
6.8%
15
250-299 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.3%
5
2.7%
6
300 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
38.9%
37
17.3%
38
Don't know 6.7%
2
12.3%
7
10.5%
4
9.5%
9
10.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
49 or fewer 15.4%
2
7.1%
4
15.2%
7
12.5%
3
11.4%
4
11.5%
20
50-99 46.2%
6
32.1%
18
13.0%
6
20.8%
5
11.4%
4
22.4%
39
100-149 7.7%
1
17.9%
10
10.9%
5
4.2%
1
14.3%
5
12.6%
22
150-199 7.7%
1
14.3%
8
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
9.2%
16
200-249 7.7%
1
5.4%
3
4.3%
2
12.5%
3
14.3%
5
8.0%
14
250-299 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
8.3%
2
5.7%
2
3.4%
6
300 or more 15.4%
2
12.5%
7
23.9%
11
33.3%
8
22.9%
8
20.7%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.7%
6
15.2%
7
8.3%
2
17.1%
6
12.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
49 or fewer 8.8%
17
33.3%
9
11.8%
26
50-99 26.9%
52
22.2%
6
26.4%
58
100-149 14.5%
28
22.2%
6
15.5%
34
150-199 9.8%
19
7.4%
2
9.5%
21
200-249 6.7%
13
7.4%
2
6.8%
15
250-299 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
2.7%
6
300 or more 19.7%
38
0.0%
0
17.3%
38
Don't know 10.9%
21
3.7%
1
10.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
49 or fewer 10.2%
17
17.0%
9
11.8%
26
50-99 22.2%
37
39.6%
21
26.4%
58
100-149 15.0%
25
17.0%
9
15.5%
34
150-199 12.0%
20
1.9%
1
9.5%
21
200-249 6.6%
11
7.5%
4
6.8%
15
250-299 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
300 or more 21.6%
36
3.8%
2
17.3%
38
Don't know 9.0%
15
13.2%
7
10.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220