Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GROWMEM

In your opinion in the last 5 years, has your congregation/parish Sunday morning worship attendance
  1) Decreased
  2) Stayed about the same
  3) Increased
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Decreased 58 26.4% 26.4% -1.35
Stayed about the same 85 38.6% 65% -.14
Increased 71 32.3% 97.3% 1.07
Don't know 6 2.7% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Decreased 34.0%
16
24.3%
42
26.4%
58
Stayed about the same 42.6%
20
37.6%
65
38.6%
85
Increased 23.4%
11
34.7%
60
32.3%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Decreased 36.7%
11
22.8%
13
28.9%
11
24.2%
23
26.4%
58
Stayed about the same 26.7%
8
36.8%
21
36.8%
14
44.2%
42
38.6%
85
Increased 33.3%
10
35.1%
20
28.9%
11
31.6%
30
32.3%
71
Don't know 3.3%
1
5.3%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Decreased 61.5%
8
28.6%
16
19.6%
9
20.8%
5
11.4%
4
24.1%
42
Stayed about the same 23.1%
3
37.5%
21
41.3%
19
33.3%
8
37.1%
13
36.8%
64
Increased 15.4%
2
30.4%
17
32.6%
15
41.7%
10
51.4%
18
35.6%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
6.5%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Decreased 26.4%
51
25.9%
7
26.4%
58
Stayed about the same 42.5%
82
11.1%
3
38.6%
85
Increased 28.0%
54
63.0%
17
32.3%
71
Don't know 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Decreased 27.5%
46
22.6%
12
26.4%
58
Stayed about the same 37.1%
62
43.4%
23
38.6%
85
Increased 33.5%
56
28.3%
15
32.3%
71
Don't know 1.8%
3
5.7%
3
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220