Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LONGPLAN

Does your congregation/parish have a committee or group responsible for long range planning?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 43.4% 43.4% -1.13
No 123 56.2% 99.5% .85
Don't know 1 .5% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
11
48.8%
84
43.4%
95
No 76.6%
36
50.6%
87
56.2%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
7
38.6%
22
36.8%
14
54.7%
52
43.4%
95
No 75.9%
22
59.6%
34
63.2%
24
45.3%
43
56.2%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
5
42.9%
24
44.4%
20
70.8%
17
51.4%
18
48.6%
84
No 61.5%
8
55.4%
31
55.6%
25
29.2%
7
48.6%
17
50.9%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
84
42.3%
11
43.4%
95
No 56.5%
109
53.8%
14
56.2%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
26

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
72
43.4%
23
43.4%
95
No 56.0%
93
56.6%
30
56.2%
123
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
53

219