Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BUILD

Has your congregation/parish had any new building construction in the past 5 years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 23.6% 23.6% -1.79
No 168 76.4% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
14
22.0%
38
23.6%
52
No 70.2%
33
78.0%
135
76.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
5
21.1%
12
26.3%
10
26.3%
25
23.6%
52
No 83.3%
25
78.9%
45
73.7%
28
73.7%
70
76.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
3
21.4%
12
21.7%
10
12.5%
3
31.4%
11
22.4%
39
No 76.9%
10
78.6%
44
78.3%
36
87.5%
21
68.6%
24
77.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
43
33.3%
9
23.6%
52
No 77.7%
150
66.7%
18
76.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
44
15.1%
8
23.6%
52
No 73.7%
123
84.9%
45
76.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220