Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AOG

What is your denomination? -- Assemblies of God
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 8 3.6% 3.6% -5.13
Not checked (no) 212 96.4% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
4.6%
8
3.6%
8
Not checked (no) 100.0%
47
95.4%
165
96.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.3%
7
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Not checked (no) 76.7%
23
98.2%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
95
96.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
4.6%
8
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
93.5%
43
100.0%
24
85.7%
30
95.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
29.6%
8
3.6%
8
Not checked (no) 100.0%
193
70.4%
19
96.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 4.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Not checked (no) 95.2%
159
100.0%
53
96.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220