Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DCONS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS HAD ANY NEW BUILDING CONSTRUCTION IN THE PAST 5 YEARS: Please estimate the amount of dollars spent on construction
  1) Under $24,999
  2) $25,000 to 49,999
  3) $50,000 to 74,999
  4) $75,000 to 99,999
  5) $100,000 or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under $24,999 17 29.8% 29.8% -1.23
$25,000 to 49,999 7 12.3% 42.1% -.7
$50,000 to 74,999 4 7% 49.1% -.18
$75,000 to 99,999 3 5.3% 54.4% .35
$100,000 or more 21 36.8% 91.2% .88
Don't know 5 8.8% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Under $24,999 35.7%
5
27.9%
12
29.8%
17
$25,000 to 49,999 14.3%
2
11.6%
5
12.3%
7
$50,000 to 74,999 7.1%
1
7.0%
3
7.0%
4
$75,000 to 99,999 7.1%
1
4.7%
2
5.3%
3
$100,000 or more 28.6%
4
39.5%
17
36.8%
21
Don't know 7.1%
1
9.3%
4
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
43

57


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Under $24,999 40.0%
2
46.2%
6
18.2%
2
25.0%
7
29.8%
17
$25,000 to 49,999 20.0%
1
15.4%
2
9.1%
1
10.7%
3
12.3%
7
$50,000 to 74,999 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9.1%
1
7.1%
2
7.0%
4
$75,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9.1%
1
3.6%
1
5.3%
3
$100,000 or more 40.0%
2
23.1%
3
36.4%
4
42.9%
12
36.8%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
10.7%
3
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
28

57


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Under $24,999 33.3%
1
38.5%
5
50.0%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
29.5%
13
$25,000 to 49,999 66.7%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
11.4%
5
$50,000 to 74,999 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
$75,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.5%
2
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
40.0%
4
33.3%
2
66.7%
8
38.6%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
2
9.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
12

44


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Under $24,999 33.3%
16
11.1%
1
29.8%
17
$25,000 to 49,999 12.5%
6
11.1%
1
12.3%
7
$50,000 to 74,999 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
$75,000 to 99,999 4.2%
2
11.1%
1
5.3%
3
$100,000 or more 31.3%
15
66.7%
6
36.8%
21
Don't know 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
9

57


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Under $24,999 25.0%
12
55.6%
5
29.8%
17
$25,000 to 49,999 12.5%
6
11.1%
1
12.3%
7
$50,000 to 74,999 6.3%
3
11.1%
1
7.0%
4
$75,000 to 99,999 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
$100,000 or more 41.7%
20
11.1%
1
36.8%
21
Don't know 8.3%
4
11.1%
1
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
9

57