Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BUDPRINT

Does your congregation/parish have a printed budget?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 185 84.1% 84.1% -.43
No 35 15.9% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
35
86.7%
150
84.1%
185
No 25.5%
12
13.3%
23
15.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
22
82.5%
47
94.7%
36
84.2%
80
84.1%
185
No 26.7%
8
17.5%
10
5.3%
2
15.8%
15
15.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
10
91.1%
51
82.6%
38
87.5%
21
91.4%
32
87.4%
152
No 23.1%
3
8.9%
5
17.4%
8
12.5%
3
8.6%
3
12.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
164
77.8%
21
84.1%
185
No 15.0%
29
22.2%
6
15.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
134
96.2%
51
84.1%
185
No 19.8%
33
3.8%
2
15.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220