Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BUDGET

What is the approximate amount of the congregation/parish budget for this year? (Even if the budget is not printed, please note what you believe is the operating budget.)
  1) Under $24,999
  2) $25,000 to 49,999
  3) $50,000 to 74,999
  4) $75,000 to 99,999
  5) $100,000 or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under $24,999 31 14.1% 14.1% -1.48
$25,000 to 49,999 58 26.4% 40.5% -.77
$50,000 to 74,999 48 21.8% 62.3% -.06
$75,000 to 99,999 27 12.3% 74.5% .64
$100,000 or more 55 25% 99.5% 1.35
Don't know 1 .5% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Under $24,999 17.0%
8
13.3%
23
14.1%
31
$25,000 to 49,999 46.8%
22
20.8%
36
26.4%
58
$50,000 to 74,999 25.5%
12
20.8%
36
21.8%
48
$75,000 to 99,999 8.5%
4
13.3%
23
12.3%
27
$100,000 or more 2.1%
1
31.2%
54
25.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Under $24,999 56.7%
17
19.3%
11
2.6%
1
2.1%
2
14.1%
31
$25,000 to 49,999 20.0%
6
52.6%
30
44.7%
17
5.3%
5
26.4%
58
$50,000 to 74,999 10.0%
3
15.8%
9
34.2%
13
24.2%
23
21.8%
48
$75,000 to 99,999 3.3%
1
3.5%
2
10.5%
4
21.1%
20
12.3%
27
$100,000 or more 6.7%
2
8.8%
5
7.9%
3
47.4%
45
25.0%
55
Don't know 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Under $24,999 38.5%
5
12.5%
7
15.2%
7
8.3%
2
5.7%
2
13.2%
23
$25,000 to 49,999 15.4%
2
41.1%
23
13.0%
6
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.7%
36
$50,000 to 74,999 23.1%
3
23.2%
13
21.7%
10
20.8%
5
20.0%
7
21.8%
38
$75,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
17.9%
10
15.2%
7
4.2%
1
14.3%
5
13.2%
23
$100,000 or more 23.1%
3
5.4%
3
32.6%
15
45.8%
11
60.0%
21
30.5%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Under $24,999 13.5%
26
18.5%
5
14.1%
31
$25,000 to 49,999 27.5%
53
18.5%
5
26.4%
58
$50,000 to 74,999 22.3%
43
18.5%
5
21.8%
48
$75,000 to 99,999 13.0%
25
7.4%
2
12.3%
27
$100,000 or more 23.8%
46
33.3%
9
25.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Under $24,999 12.0%
20
20.8%
11
14.1%
31
$25,000 to 49,999 23.4%
39
35.8%
19
26.4%
58
$50,000 to 74,999 21.6%
36
22.6%
12
21.8%
48
$75,000 to 99,999 12.6%
21
11.3%
6
12.3%
27
$100,000 or more 29.9%
50
9.4%
5
25.0%
55
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220