Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PASBUD

What was the approximate amount of the congregation/parish budget five years ago?
  1) Under $24,999
  2) $25,000 to 49,999
  3) $50,000 to 74,999
  4) $75,000 to 99,999
  5) $100,000 or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under $24,999 46 20.9% 20.9% -1.21
$25,000 to 49,999 66 30% 50.9% -.58
$50,000 to 74,999 35 15.9% 66.8% .05
$75,000 to 99,999 22 10% 76.8% .68
$100,000 or more 35 15.9% 92.7% 1.31
Don't know 16 7.3% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Under $24,999 27.7%
13
19.1%
33
20.9%
46
$25,000 to 49,999 46.8%
22
25.4%
44
30.0%
66
$50,000 to 74,999 17.0%
8
15.6%
27
15.9%
35
$75,000 to 99,999 2.1%
1
12.1%
21
10.0%
22
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
20.2%
35
15.9%
35
Don't know 6.4%
3
7.5%
13
7.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Under $24,999 63.3%
19
35.1%
20
10.5%
4
3.2%
3
20.9%
46
$25,000 to 49,999 26.7%
8
40.4%
23
52.6%
20
15.8%
15
30.0%
66
$50,000 to 74,999 3.3%
1
7.0%
4
23.7%
9
22.1%
21
15.9%
35
$75,000 to 99,999 3.3%
1
3.5%
2
2.6%
1
18.9%
18
10.0%
22
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.3%
2
33.7%
32
15.9%
35
Don't know 3.3%
1
12.3%
7
5.3%
2
6.3%
6
7.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Under $24,999 46.2%
6
21.4%
12
19.6%
9
8.3%
2
11.4%
4
19.0%
33
$25,000 to 49,999 30.8%
4
46.4%
26
15.2%
7
20.8%
5
8.6%
3
25.9%
45
$50,000 to 74,999 7.7%
1
12.5%
7
23.9%
11
12.5%
3
14.3%
5
15.5%
27
$75,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
8.9%
5
15.2%
7
20.8%
5
11.4%
4
12.1%
21
$100,000 or more 15.4%
2
3.6%
2
17.4%
8
29.2%
7
42.9%
15
19.5%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
4
8.7%
4
8.3%
2
11.4%
4
8.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Under $24,999 19.7%
38
29.6%
8
20.9%
46
$25,000 to 49,999 30.6%
59
25.9%
7
30.0%
66
$50,000 to 74,999 16.6%
32
11.1%
3
15.9%
35
$75,000 to 99,999 9.3%
18
14.8%
4
10.0%
22
$100,000 or more 16.6%
32
11.1%
3
15.9%
35
Don't know 7.3%
14
7.4%
2
7.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Under $24,999 18.6%
31
28.3%
15
20.9%
46
$25,000 to 49,999 27.5%
46
37.7%
20
30.0%
66
$50,000 to 74,999 16.2%
27
15.1%
8
15.9%
35
$75,000 to 99,999 11.4%
19
5.7%
3
10.0%
22
$100,000 or more 19.2%
32
5.7%
3
15.9%
35
Don't know 7.2%
12
7.5%
4
7.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220