Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BUDGROW

In general, over the past ten years, has the size of your congregation/parish budget been
  1) Decreasing
  2) Staying about the same
  3) Increasing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Decreasing 14 6.4% 6.4% -2.99
Staying about the same 33 15.1% 21.5% -1.25
Increasing 172 78.5% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Decreasing 8.5%
4
5.8%
10
6.4%
14
Staying about the same 21.3%
10
13.4%
23
15.1%
33
Increasing 70.2%
33
80.8%
139
78.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Decreasing 10.0%
3
12.3%
7
5.3%
2
2.1%
2
6.4%
14
Staying about the same 26.7%
8
14.0%
8
13.2%
5
12.8%
12
15.1%
33
Increasing 63.3%
19
73.7%
42
81.6%
31
85.1%
80
78.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Decreasing 23.1%
3
5.4%
3
4.3%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
9
Staying about the same 23.1%
3
12.5%
7
15.2%
7
12.5%
3
8.8%
3
13.3%
23
Increasing 53.8%
7
82.1%
46
80.4%
37
83.3%
20
91.2%
31
81.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Decreasing 5.7%
11
11.1%
3
6.4%
14
Staying about the same 16.1%
31
7.4%
2
15.1%
33
Increasing 78.1%
150
81.5%
22
78.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Decreasing 6.6%
11
5.7%
3
6.4%
14
Staying about the same 15.1%
25
15.1%
8
15.1%
33
Increasing 78.3%
130
79.2%
42
78.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
53

219