Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FINSUP

Does the parish/congregation have sources of financial support other than what the congregation/parish members contribute?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 36.7% 36.7% -1.3
No 137 62.8% 99.5% .74
Don't know 1 .5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
20
35.1%
60
36.7%
80
No 57.4%
27
64.3%
110
62.8%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
5
43.9%
25
42.1%
16
35.8%
34
36.7%
80
No 82.1%
23
54.4%
31
57.9%
22
64.2%
61
62.8%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
5
33.9%
19
20.0%
9
52.2%
12
40.0%
14
34.3%
59
No 61.5%
8
64.3%
36
80.0%
36
47.8%
11
60.0%
21
65.1%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
76
15.4%
4
36.7%
80
No 59.9%
115
84.6%
22
62.8%
137
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
26

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
52
53.8%
28
36.7%
80
No 68.7%
114
44.2%
23
62.8%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
52

218