Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EVERLEAD

Within the past five years, has your congregation/parish had leadership training for the laity? Examples are: training for church officers, for Sunday School teachers, for persons who lead worship or assist in liturgies, for persons who do evangelism, for persons who work with youth.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 162 74% 74% -.56
No 49 22.4% 96.3% 1.32
Don't know 8 3.7% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
31
76.2%
131
74.0%
162
No 31.9%
15
19.8%
34
22.4%
49
Don't know 2.1%
1
4.1%
7
3.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
19
66.7%
38
71.1%
27
83.0%
78
74.0%
162
No 30.0%
9
26.3%
15
28.9%
11
14.9%
14
22.4%
49
Don't know 6.7%
2
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
67.9%
38
82.2%
37
91.7%
22
80.0%
28
76.3%
132
No 46.2%
6
25.0%
14
17.8%
8
8.3%
2
11.4%
4
19.7%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
141
77.8%
21
74.0%
162
No 23.4%
45
14.8%
4
22.4%
49
Don't know 3.1%
6
7.4%
2
3.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
125
69.8%
37
74.0%
162
No 21.1%
35
26.4%
14
22.4%
49
Don't know 3.6%
6
3.8%
2
3.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
53

219